19/10/2010: Tuesday morning, Adik sent me to KLIA, around 10.15am. Check-in, check-in baggage, and then had breakfast. The other friend, Mdm PCO wasn't there yet. Until 11.15am. Adik stayed until we went to the departure hall. The flight departed at 12pm. Reached KK as timed. Ella fetched us from the airport and drove us to the hotel. The room was ok, except a bit sempit. I can reach the toilet with just one step from the bed. Prayer time, had to be adjusted. Magrib at 6pm, Isyak at 7.20pm, Subuh must wake before 6am (pukul 6.30am hari dah cerah untuk melompat!), Zuhur at 12pm, Asar at 3.30pm. Got ample time to sleep after Subuh. Tapi pening la bila bangun tidur bangun ni..
20/10/2010: The conference was great. Venue at Sutera Harbour Resort. I learn a lot. Even though Ze Bozz said "it's very basic", well, it's not that very basic either. Some more, you have to learn the basic in order to learn the complicated lesions. The goodies include toiletries, creams, towel, shopping bag. And this one particular booth ran by a renowned cosmetic is one of the favourites. I didn't miss the opportunities to get the goody from this booth. The anti blemish cream feels so good on my face. Haaa...might consider to buy this after my moisturiser used up. My mense came after Asar. No wonder the volcano erupted again at my chin!
21/10/2010: Hari Khamis, lepas lecture pagi, Mr Sherry bawak pegi tempat keja dia. Dapat le jumpa dengan Dr T. My former boss. Kemudian melawat lab. Bilik Dr T dengan Mr Sherry, jaraknya boleh menguruskan badan yang gemuk kalau dibuat exercise berjalan kaki dua kali sehari. Wonder how come they were not given the new block, eh? Punya jauh. After lawat-melawat, Ella brought us to Filipino market. Mdm PCO ni memborong sakan. Macam habis satu pasar nak dibelinya. Haaa....Malamnya tu, lepas magrib, Mr Sherry drove us to Hang Li Po. Treat by Dr T. Ella and family joined sekali.
22/10/2010: Lecture as usual. After lecture I just stayed to listen to the clinical lecture, while Mdm PCO and the MOs went for shopping trip again. Petang got some more lectures and case presentation.
23/10/2010: Lectures. After lectures, we walked through some interesting place at the conference venue. The south china sea was too rough to swim. The swimming pool was inviting. Too bad I didnt stay there. Took some photos here and there. Went to Choco boutique. Ella brought us to her house to change Irsyad nappies. Then drove us to the airport. Flight delayed one hour. But Alhamdulillah, we reached Peninsular safe and sound.
In Peninsular, Adik, Nyah and Amad (yang teringin sangat nak naik ETS dan dah tercapai hajat di hati) fetched me at KLIA, then we went straight to Bagan Lalang. We ate to our heart contents.
24/10/2010: Ahad morning, had a dip at the pool at Adik's apartment. Afternoon, went to Yong's house. Together we went to PPUM to visit Kak Nor, who was diagnosed to have lymphoma, with a big mass at the left scapula. Had lunch in Kg Baru. Then evening, Nyah, Amad and me went back together to where we come from.
amboi! Sutera Harbour lagi. Bestnya:)
BalasPadam