I was determined, Makcik Piah, either you like the cake or not, I don't really care. So, after jogging around the suburb, came back to my house, peeping tom I became, then I gave salam. There were people in the house because I could heard the tv sound blasted. They answered. Then the daughter of Makcik Piah came. I handed her the cake (this is the kek lapis sarawak, not the banana cake that I plan earlier on), then I told her, I won't be around. So please look after or listen to any abnormal sound, feel free to call the police if there is any suspicion. The daughter just nodded her head.
Then I felt relieved. But then, I was a bit disheartened because I expected Makcik Piah to greet me at the wall, not her daughter. Maybe because I look so kampung ke, therefore I'm not at par to be her neighbour? Or because she think that I have hidden agenda ke nak ngorat ngorat after her husband (takkan la nak ngorat anak lelaki dia tu..)? Hmmm....anyway, tak pe la. I have my own good reason, and not one of the above. Tapi kecik hati tu ada. Buruk sangka pun sikit ada.
Then the next morning, (this morning), I went for a jog once again. I have become a bit infected or obssessed...or could it be due to the endorphin released, maybe. After jog, I did not enter the house straight, but I look after the shrubs and the rumput, pull off those unneccessary weeds. Then had breakfast. Went up. Checked my handphone, Makcik Piah actually called me at 8.30am. Then I called her back. And this was her explaination:
"Akak baru aje lepas balik dari operation, ada penyakit orang perempuan, tak larat nak bangun. Akak terimakasih bagi kek tu. Nanti Kak Piah tengok-tengokkan rumah. Nak pesan air zam zam sikit, nak buat ubat."
Haaaa.....nampak kan, aku yang buruk sangka. Memang la orang lepas "operation perempuan" (TAHBSO kot??) tak larat nak bangun. Even after I had my Lasik which was just a minor op, I slept most of the time. Ya Allah....sangat teruk aku ni buruk sangka. Hah...at last. Now my questions are all answered as to why she didn't greet me at the wall that divide our house. Dan aku actually grateful jugak la kerana di atas kedegilan aku yang nak bagi jugak kek tu no matter what. Kalau tidak, mesti aku berburuk sangka sampai ke sudah.
Tiada ulasan:
Catat Ulasan