We went to Gurney Paragon Mall, which is located near Gurney Drive, to collect the goodie bags around 12pm. Adik and I bought a pair of swimming goggle to be used later in the evening.
Had lunch at Line Clear Nasi Kandar, which I found was not to my liking. First, we had a long queue to reach the nasi. During the queuing session, there were many times the shop owner/ the staff raising their voices so that we make way for them to carry the food. Second, the food was a bit pricier to compare with the quality of the food. Thirdly, the hygienic aspect was a bit compromised. Meja tempat aku makan tu macam ada satu bau. Meja hindustan yang duduk kat sebelah tu entah berapa kali dia nak lap. Meja aku yang ada sirap tumpah (bukan aku buat) dia buat tak nampak. Overall, I was not satisfied.
A trip to Penang is not complete without going to Penang Street. Cendoi is a must buy item, either you consume it there or tapau and bring back to hotel. And the other thing is jeruk. Last time when we went to Penang, Jeruk Pak Ali was on top of the list. But not anymore. The shopkeeper seems to be not too friendly with customers. But don't worry, you can always find jeruk at other shop.
Check in hotel (Bay View Beach Resort) at 4pm. After bath and prayer, we dip in the swimming pool.
Dinner was at Slow Rock food stall, just in front of Hard Rock Cafe. And the char kue tiow was too salty. Tapi aku makan jugak, for carbo loading.
On the day of the event:
Woke up at 6am. 6.30am, we were already warming up. 7am, the 10km event started. At 7.10am, the fun run 3.8km started. I ran side by side with Adik, knowing that I need to do this again during next event (diabetes run) we need to be buddy run. I need to stop few times to tie my shoe laces. Entah apasal dia jadi loose tak tentu hala je. We reach Spice Garden, the place where the water station is. It was not well planned because it tend to be flooded with runners. Masa tu jugak la dia baru nak tuang minuman. Jadi berkecamuk la sikit kat Spice Garden tu. And we continued to run till the finishing end. Ada sekali aku lari semula balik ke belakang sebab adik dah tertinggal jauh. Kang dia kecik hati. We reach Hard Rock back at 7.40am. And continue with zumba...
Tiada ulasan:
Catat Ulasan