Rabu, 7 April 2010

Cardiac myxoma

P.M yang aku buat tengahari semalam...haaa...menarik. As usual, aku prefer straight incision compared to Y-incision. First, took the cardiac blood for blood culture. Sangat la nipisnya darah dia. Pelik! Then eviscerate the organs. Check uterus, ovaries, fallopian tubes- normal. Mana la tau kan, kot ectopic pregnancy ke. Check lungs- ada la macam pleural adhesion, but that won't cause death. Kidney- ok. Adrenal gland- ok. Liver, pancreas-ok. Spleen - macam ada granular deposits on the serosal surface. Intestine - ok. Stomach - ada la semi fluid food material. There's something in the pulmonary trunk, initially I thought it's the chicken fat blood clot, but semi translucent. Put aside, nanti aku check histologically.Organ terakhir yang aku check ialah jantung. Teng teng teng....there was an irregular glistening mass measuring 5x4cm, greyish in colour, soft in consistency, greyish solid and haemorrhagic cut surface. This mass actually is the same material that I found in the pulmonary trunk just now. The myxoma had embolized the pulmonary trunk.
.
1st time I encountered a cardiax myxoma in a post mortem specimen.

Tiada ulasan:

Catat Ulasan