1) Menengok slide2 macam biasa. An FNAC of a lady who had a previous history of breast cancer, developed a mass at the tail of pancreas. The surgeon (who is also the head of the surgical department) who did the FNAC managed to get cellular smears of moderate amount, with very minimal cell in the cell block. Kalau aku report benda ni as suspicious of malignancy, tak best pulak, sebab dia dah buat FNAC which was minimally invasive procedure, tetiba aku kasi report yang tidak dapat menolong diorang.Those in the smears were quite suspicious. Those in the cell block appeared atypical, apart from some columnar epithelium which I thought came from the small intestinal mucosa. Then I sent for CK7, CK20 and estrogen receptor. It turned out to be CK7/CK20 negative, and positive for E.R. Therefore most probably metastasized from the breast.
2) When I was validating the HPE report in the M.O's room, Dr Kal sat beside me. I asked Dr Kal, how was her mom? She said getting better, even though still on tube. That was in the morning. Then afternoon, I got the news that her father passed away. How sad. I just cannot imagine if I were to be in her shoes.
3) Frozen section, was supposed to be taken care by Mr Quiet. But he went to Putrajaya for a meeting. The M.O asked me, whether I can take over. It was an infant, who had history of constipation. The surgeon wanted to know whether 1) any ganglion cells or not. 2) whether there's any hypertrophic nerve bundle. No problem la, I can take it. But the problem is that the sections got so many holes, and the staining was too eosinophilic. The nuclei was supposed to stain blue, but it was red. I asked them to repeat the staining, then only I can see whether there's any ganglion cell or not. Encik Kadir pulak moody semacam je. Hah..peduliklah, as long as I get to see the cell, that's what matters to me.
4) Ada sorang staff histo yang baru. Datang jumpa aku nak mintak prescription ubat. I asked her, do I know her? She said yes, sebab aku pernah sembang dengan dia kat lab. Haaa..baru aku ingat, memang aku ada sembang dengan this girl, but I thought she was the student, not a new staff. Then start la aku membebel pasal staff baru tak kenal, jumpa kat koridor senyum pun tidak, tetiba bila nak mintak tolong tulis ubat, tau pulak nak datang jumpa aku. Of all the drs at the department, aku tanya, apsal ko mintak dengan aku? Apsal tak mintak prescription dengan Kak Sally ke, Mek Kelate ke, atau Zee Bozz toy girl?? Haaa...sah! Aku memang favourite among staff. Gila perasan!!!
5) Pak Syed tolong repair laptop abah. Actually since yesterday he tried using script to repair, but it was too complicated. Then we decided to reformat the whole thing and put in new program. Tetapi, bila aku bawak balik laptop tu petang semalam, aku tengok masa Window is shutting down, page tu freeze sampai tak shut shut down lansung. Hari ni reformat sekali lagi (which sacrifice one time kaspersky) dan barulah boleh shut down.
6) Miss Fawcett called me to see a case grossed by BonBar. She was taking a camera too since she need to take photo. It was written as "right hemicolectomy" specimen, but they couldnt see the small intestine, therefore they want to take photo for documentation. When I look at the specimen, the small intestine had actually dilated and became big, tu pasal depa tak cam mana satu colon, mana small intestine. And the other trick is that, to identify the taenia coli. Mana yang ada attached taenia coli, yang tu lah large intestine. Small intestine mana ada taenia coli. Aku cakap dengan Miss Fawcett, ko simpan aje la kamera tu. Tangkap gambar kat Taman Dr Seenivasagam lagi elokk...
Tiada ulasan:
Catat Ulasan