Rabu, 21 Julai 2010

Kak Ani, si pengulau

I have sore throat since 3 days ago, but there was no change in my voice. The first 2 days I tried saline gargle, and it relieved a bit. It was raining yesterday evening when I went back home. Suddenly today my voice sounds like a rock star. And it was made worse by Kak Ani existence.
.
Kak Ani came to my room to show her cases. Banyak pulak tu. Entah berapa tray dia nak tunjuk kat aku.
1. Lymphoma.
I think it's a marginal zone lymphoma, but CD5 and CD43 were positive. Therefore I want to call it a small lymphocytic lymphoma. She blamed it on the quality of the stains. Malas la nak komen.
2. A tumour in the uterus. I thought it was endometrioid carcinoma, and the sections were really bad. Maybe the fixation is not good. She said, the specimen was grossed 3 days after the operation. Ewah...banyak cantik. Nak menyalahkan orang kat department aku lambat grossing pulak ye. Patutnya salahkan la diri sendiri. Hantar semua benda ke department aku untuk grossing.
3. A salivary gland tumour. Mr Baldclown not happy with the diagnosis of myoepithelial carcinoma of salivary gland. What can I do? It was so big, 7cm, attached to the neck muscle, and there were matted lymph nodes adjacent to it. Kak Ani showed it to me. Maybe Kak Ani plan to send the subsequent resection specimen to me sebab memang hobi dia tak boleh tengok orang lain punya biopsy.
4. An FNAC of the axillary lymph node with undifferentiated carcinoma in a patient with previous history of nasopharyngeal carcinoma. Kak Ani showed the FNAC slides to me. I agree, it looks like nasopharynx in origin, with all the squamoid cells and the prominent nucleoli. Mr Baldclown again not happy as to where is the primary, as for him, it is not possible the NPC spread to the axillary lymph node. Well, Mr Baldclown, can you ask the NPC not to go to axillary lymph node and just spread to the regional node? Boleh limit limit suka suka ati engko je ehh. Suka ati NPC tu la nak pegi mana-mana dia nak. NPC is a notorious tumour and it can go to any lymph node it wants. Isnt it logical the primary is from the nasopharynx? Bengong!!!
Kak Ani kata, sekarang workload dia banyak, so they want another pathologist. She plans to write to Pengarah JKN. Boleh pulak Kak Ani ada hati nak ajak aku kerja dengan dia kat sana? With her attitude yang suka mengulau macam tu, added with Mr Baldclown....huuuu....takpe la. Seolah-olah lari dari kandang singa, masuk kandang harimau. At least now I'm more familiar with Zee Bozz sorang ni, tu cukup la. Sorry Kak Ani, I could not go there for the time being. And I'm taking a long leave after this, so please don't expect to send anything from there to here. It's your responsibility now, you need to take charge. Jangan nak mengulau-ngulau ye. Aku tak larat nak layan.

Tiada ulasan:

Catat Ulasan